fbpx

1. Who we are

We are the Faculty of Dentistry at the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland of 123 St Stephen’s Green Dublin DO2 YN77. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and with whom we share it

A) For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to sign up to newsletters when you request subscription through our website
  • to personalise services in order to optimise content and offerings which may be relevant and of interest

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of educational and commercial activities along with our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting the Faculty’s educational offering. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. The Faculty commits to not processing your personal data where these legitimate interests are overridden by your own interests.

B) For people who engage with the Faculty in a professional capacity through attendance at events and meetings nationally/internationally or those who collaborate for education, research and service, we process data:

  • to send frequent engagement newsletters or other corporate materials
  • to personalise services in order to optimise content and offerings which may be relevant and of interest

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of educational and commercial activities along with our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting the Faculty’s educational offering. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time. The Faculty commits to not processing your personal data where these legitimate interests are overridden by your own interests.

C) For our prospective postgraduate examination candidates and membership affiliates, we process data:

  • in order to promote examinations, courses and other related events and educational activities
  • to provide you with updates and notifications to which you have subscribed
  • to personalise services in order to optimise content and offerings which may be relevant and of interest

The legal basis for the processing of this data is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in promoting examinations, courses and other related events and educational activities. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

If we transfer personal data relating to our educational endeavours to a service provider located in a country outside the EEA, we shall safeguard the transfer of this personal data by ensuring that we have European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in place with the provider.

 

4. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification - you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

 

5. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form or personalise your experience on the site.

 

6. Automated decision-making and profiling

We use cookies and similar technologies (such as device identifiers and pixels) to recognise you and track your activity across different services and devices by determining your interest in particular topics. We use cookies to collect information about the way that visitors use our websites, to support the features and functionality of those websites, and to personalise your experience when you use them, thereby improving the user experience of our websites.

 

Information collected

The Faculty of Dentistry RCSI collects information about all visitors to our website for the purpose of producing statistical reports of online traffic to identify how we can optimise our website. Every data file contains the following information.

  • The referring website from which you came when visiting us
  • The IP address
  • Time and date of website access
  • User agent (browser)
  • HTTP code (secure channel or standard channel)
  • Bytes served
  • Information on browser and operating system that you used at the time of accessing the site

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the Faculty of Dentistry RCSI and by its service providers. This information is used to ensure the smooth operation of the website and enhance it by tailoring content that matches our users' interests on the website.

Adequate organisational and technical security measures, which are reviewed on a regular basis, are taken to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

Queries

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

RCSI Faculty of Dentistry
121/122 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Ireland
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Policy

MGDS Session 1
Please note: In order to protect the intellectual property rights of the owner and to prevent unauthorised copying, sharing or distribution of materials, your user account details and IP address are recorded when accessing the Faculty's online learning materials.

 

Video playback is available below...

 

CPD

Once you have watched this video in full, please click here to provide your feedback and receive your CPD certificate.

Kieran Daly

Qualifications: 

BDentSc TCD 1996

MFD RCSI 2001

MOrthRCEd 2005

FFD Ortho 2005


Current Post:

Private Practice limited to Orthodontics

Johanna Glennon

Qualifications:               

B.A., B.Dent. Sc., 1984

M.A., TCD 1988

MSc. Endodontics (U. London with Distinction) 1994

FFD RCSI (Ad Eundem) 2018

 

Current Post:                  

Private Practice – Limited to Endodontics

Associate Professor in Restorative Dentistry, Dublin Dental University Hospital (part-time)

Simon Killough

Qualifications: 

BSc(Hons) 1991

BDS(QUB) 1994

MFDS RCPSG 2003

PhD (QUB) 2007

FDS RCPSG (Rest Dent) 2009

FFD RCSI (Ad Eundem) 2015

 

Current Post:

Consultant in Restorative Dentistry, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust

Christopher Lynch

Qualifications:   

BDS (NUI/University College Cork) 1999

PhD (NUI/Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland) 2007

MFD RCSI 2001

FDS (Rest Dent) RCSI 2006

Fellow of the American College of Dentists 2011

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Education (Cardiff) 2013

FFDRCSI (Ad Eundem) 2013

FFGDP UK (Ad Eundem) 2013

Fellow of the Academy of Dental Materials 2014

Fellow of the International College of Dentists 2015

Senior Doctorate (DDSc – Cardiff University) 2019

Principal Fellowship Higher Education Academy UK (PFHEA) UK 2019

FDS RCS (ad eundem) 2021

 

Current Post:  

Professor/Consultant in Restorative Dentistry, University Dental School & Hospital, Cork

Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Dentistry

Fergal Rory Maguire

Qualifications: 

BDS NUI 2001

MFD RCSI 2003

M. Phil. Biomaterials  Science (University of Birmingham) 2007

M. Dent. Ch. Periodontics (U. Dubl.) 2008

FFD RCSI Periodontics 2008

Diploma of the European Federation of Periodontology 2008 

Ph. D Oral Biosciences (U. Dubl.) 2014

 

Current Post:

Private Practice limited to Periodontics and Implant Dentistry

John Ed O'Connell

Qualifications:                 

BDS NUI 2004

MFD RCSI 2007

FFD (OSOM) RCSI 2009

MB, BCh, BAO, BA 2012

MRCS RCSI 2014

FRCS (OMFS) 2019

                                 

Current Post: 

Fellow in Head and Neck Oncology with Reconstruction, UK.

Deepak Thomas

Qualifications: 

B Dent Surg 1992

MB BChBAO 2003

MRCS( Intercollegiate)2007 

MSc 2018

FFDRCS (OSOM )1997 

 

Current Post:

Consultant Oral Surgeon at the Beacon Hospital Dublin and Kingsbridge Hospital Sligo

Specialist Oral Surgeon at Northwest Oral Surgery, Sligo and Northern Cross Dental, Dublin

Limited to Private Practice

Albert Yeung

Qualifications:                 

BDS Glasgow 1989

MMedSci Sheffield 1999

DDPH RCS 2003

MPHe Manchester 2004

FFD (DPH) RCSI 2006

FDS (DPH) RCPS 2006

FHEA 2007

FFPH 2007

MPhil Manchester 2010

ACIEA 2020

MCGDent 2021

                                

Current Post: 

Consultant in Dental Public Health, NHS Lanarkshire, Scotland

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer, University of Glasgow

Professional Adviser, Scottish Public Services Ombudsman